Scoil: Cor na Fola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1607)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Ó Hannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The children begin to to wear boots at the age of two years. There is no account of anybody who never wore boots. The children at present go barefoot in Summer. The water used for washing the feet is spilled out. It is said that if you did'nt spill out the water for washing the feet the Saints would walk on the hearth.
    Boots are not made locally but they are repaired. There are no shoemakers in the district now, but in former times there were some. The boot factorys were got up and that left the shoe makers scarce in the district. Clogs were worn in former times and made locally.
    Leather was never made in the district. No leather foot coverings of any sort was ever made in the district. There are no old sayings to be had in the district of the footwear in former times.
    Willie Shine
    Droim Glaise, Co. Ros Comáin