Scoil: Cor na Fola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1607)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Ó Hannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are still grown on our farm. There is about an acre and a half under potatoes each year. The amount vareys every year. My father and my neighbours prepare the land. The ground is never manured before turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. A wooden plough is used to open the drills. Wooden ploughs were nearly always used. Spades are not made locally but they are bought in the shops. Before sowing the potatoes the land is dug or ploughed. Then it is harrowed and the weeds are picked out of it. Then the drills are made. Manure is put in the valley of the drills and then the potatoes are sown. The local people help one another. The potatoes are put in pits and covered with clay. The names of the potatoes are, Epicure, May-Queens, British queens, etc. The potatoes that grow best on our farm are the Epicures.
    Eddie Duffy
    Droim Glaise, Co. Ros Comáin