Scoil: Cor na Fola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1607)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Ó Hannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in my locality. There are Michael Eagan, Patrick Gavin, Michael McManus. Their forges are situated, one at each end of the parish and the other in the centre of the Parish. Each forge is built of stone and roofed with felt and tin. Each of them has but one chimney. Over the door is placed a horse shoe so as the people passing the road may know its a forge. There is but one fire within. The bellows is made of fine leather. It is wide at one end and narrow at the other. It is about two feet high and three feet wide. It is placed in a frame so as it can be moved upwards and downwards with a long stick which is tied to the wide end this helps to blow the fire. The implements are as follows, anvil hammer, pincers, rasp, knife, bellows, nails and iron. In former times it was supposed that the black smiths had a certain power to banish rats but they never told the secret to anyone. They were always looked upon as been very strong.
    Michael Durney