Scoil: Cor na Fola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1607)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Ó Hannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there lived a man in the Co. Roscommon named Jack Lennon Taylorstown. His dwelling place was beside a big hill and when he died It was called Jack's Hill. There is a great deal of big rocks in it. Once when a man was returning home from a dance in the early hours of the morning, one of the rocks turned over and he saw a beautiful knives and forks under it.
    Ten year ago there was about forty acres of bog divided, about two miles in the vicinity. A large crack opened up in it and ever since it is called the crack.
    Long ago the people of Ardkeenan was buried in Clonmacnoise. There was a very big hill there and when they would come to it they would raise a cry and that is how it got its name Ardkeenan.
    About fifty years ago there was a man in Taylorstown named Sibby. He had a house and a farm. When he died the farm was divided. The people of Taylorstown got land there and ever since they call it Sibbies.
    Taylorstown, Co. Ros Comáin
    Thomas Shine