Scoil: Cor na Fola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1607)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Ó Hannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Good Friday after noon, the Jews came to spy on Our Lord, with a spear in their hands. His blessed Mother standing by, with a heavy heart and a dismal cry.
    Anyone who says this prayer three times by night shall never die in mortal sin, nor the gates of hell They'll never enter.
    As I look up as I look down I saw the blessed Virgin Mary coming down, seven Mass Books in her hand, seven priests singing, seven Bells ringing shut the gates of hell open the gates of heaven and let my poor soul inn.
    As I lie down on my right side I pray to God to be my Guide. Mathew, Marke, Luke and John. God bless the bed that I lie
    Thomas O' Neill
    An Chrannach, Co. Ros Comáin