Scoil: Cor na Fola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1607)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Ó Hannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St, Stephens Day the boys and men of this district gather together and they go from house to house dancing, playing music and singing the wren's song. The verse they sing is.
    The wren the wren the king of all birds
    On St Stephen's Day was caught in the furze
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan
    Give us a penny to bury the wren.
    When the day is over they count the money, sometimes they buy a football, other times they divide it among themselves.
    On St Bridgets night, boys and girls gather together and go from house to house singing and playing music. The verse they sing is.
    St Bridget St Bridget all dressed in white
    Give us something to honour the night.
    The people give them sugar and flour and sometimes a cake. About half ten they all have a great feast. On St. Patricks Day everyone wears shamrock in their coat in honour of St. Patricks Day. The evening before the people gather the shamrock. They get the shamrock on small hills. On Ash Wednesday everyone gets blessed ashes put on their forehead
    Ed Egan
    An Chrannach, Co. Ros Comáin