Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. (gan teideal)

There is a stream or Glaise 1/2 mile E. of Macroom called Glaisín a' Púca about which the following is told.

There is a stream or Glaise ½ ml E of Macroom called Glaisín a Phúca about which the following tale is told:
    One night a man rode into the town on horse-back to get the doctor for his brother who was sick. When he came to Glaisín a Phúca, a little distance east of the “New Bridge”, the horse stopped and would go no farther. Just then a man came out of Glaisín a’ Phúca and led the horse into town. The man went to the doctor’s house and told the doctor to go to his brother.
    He then came out and got on his horse again, but the same man came again and led the horse through the town and past Glaisín a’ Phúca. He then spoke for the first time, and told the man on horseback not to ever again pass Glaisín a’ Phúca at that hour of the night.
    Mary Lehane