Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1848 - Two local men - at least - fought in 1848 with Smith O' Brien at Ballingarry.

1848 - Two local men - at least - fought in 1848 with Smith O'Brien at Ballingarry.
    1867 - Fenian's drilled in Sleaveen, Cadrum and Keale. Number fled to U.S.A. Seven "Denis's (= christian name) left Macroom one morning by train for U.S.A.
    Tale. "A local man Sweeney, and another were bringing by road from Cork some stuff including arms in a load of hay. Word was conveyed that they were betrayed, and by agreement one of them, Sweeney, jumped over fence and mingled with a number of haymakers working for H G Garda Browne or his father at Coolcower - He escaped.
    Told me by his daughter, Mrs Mary Murphy. New Street, Macroom, (60 years).
    1867. In the house I live in, Pound House, 70 New Street, Macroom, I am informed that the famous Captain Mackey slept more than once when "on the run". I am also informed that when Captain Mackey raided Murray's gunshop, Patrick Street, Cork for arms, some of the guns captured were stored in this house, the Pound House. The local Head - Constable, R.I.C. having given the "tip" that the R.I.C. were about to raid the premises, a woman [afb***?] a Mrs Brown of Kilnamartyra, carried them under a cloak across the River Sullane to the Castle side of