School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

Matchmaking" is still very common in this district.

“Matchmaking” is still very common in this district. An “account” of a match is sent by one party to the other through the agency of a mutual friend, or sometimes directly. If received any way unfavourably an evasive reply is given, such as “we are not doing anything this year” etc. However if things suit, a meeting is arranged generally in a public house - or a friends private house - in a convenient village or town.
    The “boy and girl” are present, and parents & friends and the “spókér”, the go-between. Refreshments are ordered and consumed for a considerable time, before a word is mentioned as to the business which brought them there.
    Then the subject is introduced, the girl is praised, the man is praised, and eventually the “fortune” is mentioned as well as other particulars, whether annuities are required, money to be payed to brothers & etc, and if all goes well, it is arranged “to see the land” on a certain day.