Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. Holy wells in District
    (1). Tobar Beireairt: In townland of Sleaveen East parish of Macroom . Pilrimage still on Palm Sunday, Good Friday and Easter Sunday. Made for general purpose.
    (2). Tobar Ban, in townland of Mashanaglass 2 miles east of town of Macroom. Pilgrimage still survives on same days as Tobar Beireairt. Principally used by married women, weak children are dipped there. If they come out red, they will live, if pale their span of life is short.
    (3). Well name not knownand Bullan stone in connectin with it. in Cill townland 1 1/2 miles N.E of Macroom. Pilgrimage not extinct. "Rounds" for swellings and rheumatism" have been paid within the past 20 years. Not on map will be in next edition of O.S map as O.S people have been informed and I have personally shown position.
    Fuller particulars of those three wells forwarded to Sec. Nat Education Dublin in a/c with holy well circular.
    About 3 mile sN. of Macroom is Tobar Dearg. Rounds paid : Good Friday, Easter Sunday usual devotions, Saint unknown