Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a woman praying at night in the RCChurch of Macroom happened to fall asleep. When the "Chapel" was being closed, the clerk never noticed the woman asleep in the remote corner in which she was, and there she remained for some hours.
    She woke up, and found herself unable to come out, so she made up her mind to stay where she was in the same corner, and by prayer or sleep to pass the time until morning. She was not too long there after that in the dark, when to her amazement and terror she heard the vestry door open and [?] a priest come out. She did not know until afterwards that he was a priest.
    He lighted the candles, and then she saw he was a priest, vestments on, and fully robed for Mass. He arranged and adjusted the Mass-Books, and that being done, he turned round and faced the seats with his back to the altar. "Is there anyone here," he said in a loud voice, "who will answer
    John Scanlan
    Baile na Graí, Co. Chorcaí