Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a little boy was minding the cows near a liós when he suddenly saw a football being played about the field. But he could not see anyone, still he heard cheers and shouts.
    He was a good footballer, and he was very anxious to get a few kicks of the mysterious ball. Without heeding the advices that his father and mother had given him he waited in a convenient spot until he got a chance to catch the much desired ball. Summoning all his courage he made one last attempt to get the ball, but on jumping to catch it, he fell to the ground almost a cripple. He realised then the misfortune that had fallen upon him, and tried to make the best of his way home.
    Long after dark he managed to reach his home, tired, hungry, wretched and lame.
    When he told his parents about the mysterious ball, he was informed that it belonged to the "Good People".
    Catherine Mc Carthy