Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (uimhir rolla 7452)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

The Old School

The Old School
    Before this present school was made there was a small school at the west of Ardagh's Hill in the townland of Greenane. This school was a small thatched house. The entrance was by a door at one end and there were no windows, only a hole at the west end. The stones were used afterward to make fences.
    There were about thirty pupils going to the school and they had two or three books. There were two teachers attending, a Principal teacher and an Assistant teacher.
    It was eighteen feet long, nine feet broad, and eight feet high. It was closed in the year eighteen fifty six and then this present school was opened. It was the pupils that used to pay the teachers in those days and each pupil used to pay a half a crown for a quarter of a year.
        1. foirgnimh
    Séamas Ó Ceallacain