Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (uimhir rolla 7452)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many ways by which the change of the weather is observed. There are many signs and beliefs about the weather. People can tell whether the weather will change from good to bad or otherwise. Many sayings and signs are handed down to us from our forefathers. The sky is the most common way for observing the change.
    "A red sky at night is a sheperd's delight and a red sky in the morning is a sheperd's warning" is one of the sayings. Another is "a rainbow in the morning is a sailor's warning." When there is a ring around the moon it is a sign of rain. The movements of the birds is another way of telling the change of the weather. The movements of rooks[?] are [?] by some farmers.
    If the rooks are settling noisily on the trees and flying hither and thither instead of going straight away a wet day is probable. If the swallow flies high it is a sign of fine weather, but when it is near the ground rain is to be expected. When the cormorant flies out to sea it is a sign of fine weather, but when it comes inland it is a sign of wet weather.
    Animals are also very sensitive
    Pádruig Ó Ceallacain