Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (uimhir rolla 7452)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to make a great many things for their own use and that was a great thing. Because they did not have to buy them as we have to do now. Candle-making was one of the commonest of these things they used to make. The candles were made as follows:-
    They used a mould for making the candles, the fat of a cow was first melted and the mould which was narrow at one end, and through the mould was the wick and at the narrow end of the mould there was a knot in the wick. The fat was then thrown in through the broad end and the end of the wick was attached to the middle of a nail to keep it straight.
    When the fat was again hard the mould was heated a little and then the candle would fall out. It was said that the candles should be made for a year before using, if it was used before then it would burn too quickly.
    Spinning another common cork which was carried on in this part of the country and in that way they used to make a sufficient amount of cloth for themselves. The most of the used keep sheep at that time and from those they used get the wool was first carded into rolls
    Conchubhar Ó h-Aractáin
    An Grianán, Co. Chorcaí