Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (uimhir rolla 7452)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. I reside in the townland of Bank, in the parish of Beare Island and in the Barony of Beare.
    There are at present eight families and approximately twenty three people living in the townland. The name which most of the people bear is O'Sullivan. There were in former times various types of houses mostly one storeyed and thatched but now owing to Government grants these are gradually disappearing to be replaced by slated houses.
    The townland's name was derived from French fishermen who in previous years used fish in Bantry Bay and reside in the north side of the east end of Beare Island and then called "Palmers' Bank" after them (the fishermens' name was Palmer) afterwards shortened to Bank. There is a little inlet in townland which was previously called "Palmers' Cove", but now the name has been changed to "Cuaseen" meaning the little inlet or harbour, also called after these men. It seems to have been a very long time since these fishermen were living in the island because there are rocks in the east end called "Palmers' Rocks" and we get the idea that they must have full sway over the East End. At present which is very regrettable there is no old person in "Bank" able to tell stories in Irish or speak but very little Irish.
    Seán Ó Suilleabáin
    Micheál Ó Súilleabain