Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (uimhir rolla 7452)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road which leads from Rerrin Village to the West End of the Island is known as the Main Road. Other branch roads are known by various names but some of these are no longer used such as:- Ardra road which branches off at the Village and forms the road for the people living in the south of the East End and along the seaboard to Lonehert Battery.
    The Main Road was made about ninety-five years ago as a relief work for people who were very badly off and it was through the intercession of the Paris Priest it was gained. The men had to work from dawn until dark and in return got twopence and fourpence a day while a skilled labourer got a shilling.
    Previous to this the road led to the cross roads and up an old rocky path called the "High Road" but in 1848 the Board of Works took the situation to heart and made the road from the Cross Roads to the Parish Church. The road which leads from the Church to the Presbytery was also made lately.
    About forty years ago the British Government made a moat in the East End and the earth and stones were carted to the village and formed into a road which has undergone various improvements
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin