Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (uimhir rolla 7452)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One hundred and forty two years ago Wolfe Tone went to France and obtained a fleet which was to come to Ireland to assist him in gaining for her independence. The fleet left Brest in December 1796, under General Hoche, for Ireland. When some time at sea a gale of fierce velocity arose and the fleet was scattered some of the ships being driven into Bantry Bay. The English were taken unawares and so to secure their future safety started building the following year five Towers on Beare Island.
    These towers were built on the ... of five hills:- two in the East End, one on Cloughland's hill, one on Ardagh's hill and one in the West End. The towers were built by Englishmen who were sent specially for that purpose. The complete placement of stones etc. were sent from England dressed and ready for building. A pier was also built in Lawrence's Cove probably for the purpose of landing these stones.
    The towers were then built and also watch-houses as quarters for the watchmen. In the tower there is a well which was to supply the soldiers in case of their being besieged. The soldiers lived in these towers for a few years but they were never used in warfare as batteries.The towers were numbered 1 and
    Sean Ó Súilleabháin
    Miceál Ó Súilleabháin