School: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (roll number 7452)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. The name of the townland in which I live is Ardagh and the name of the parish is Beare Island and the barony is Beare. There are twenty-one famailies living in the townland. The family name most common is "O'Sullivan". The most of the houses are slated nowadays but long ago nearly all the houses were thatched.
    The meaning of Ardagh is "the high place". The land is very hilly and rough and the farms are small and poor. There is a hill in the middle of the townland are there is a tower situated on the top of the hill. These towers were built in the seventeen ninty seven. There are little streams flowing from the hill to the sea.
    There were more houses in the townland long ago than are there now. There are about six ruins of houses to be seen now and they are not occupied. At the time of the famine some of the people emigrated to America. Some also went to Australia. The old people do not know Irish. There are no lakes in the townland.
    Ardach, Co. Chorcaí
    Séumas Ó Ceallacháin