Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (uimhir rolla 7452)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the parish of Bere Island in the townland of Ballinakilla. Bere Island is in the barony of Beare. There are twenty-four famalies in the townland and one hundred people. The family name most common is O'Sullivan. Practically all the houses are slated but twenty years ago a lot of them were thatched. There is only one Church on Bere Island and it is in the townland of Ballinakilla. The Church is on the middle of the island and it is because the Church is in the townland of Ballinakilla that the townland is called "Baile na Cille" which in English means the town of the Church.
    Any of the people do not know Irish except a few words. Houses were more numerous in the townland formerly than they are now. There are at least twelve houses now in ruins. Many people left the townland at the time of the famine and went to America and also some people went to Australia.
    Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
    Leon Ó Súilleabháin