Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (uimhir rolla 7452)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bere Island like many other places in Ireland has many place names. The townland in which I live is called Ballinakilla which comes from the Irish Baile na Cille. Nearly every field has an Irish name. There is Gorta Garbh which means the rough field and Gorta Gearra which means the short field.
    There are many common names such as Pairc na Scoile, Páirc Foghanta, Gorta Buidhe and Sleibhín Báidhte. The meaning of Pairc na Scoile is the field of the school and the meaning of Gorta Buidhe is the yellow field and it is so called because it is all rocks and very little grass grows on it. There are also many names of places in the hill such as:- Faill na dTadhg, Faill Briste,Dún Beag and Láirtheach. There is also a small hill called Cnocáinín Seanín Ó Murcadha.
    Ballinakilla is divided into small townlands called Cill Bán, Gorta Móra, and Clocán na gCat. There is a very long deep valley which is called Cumar. There are also varios names of strands in Ballinakilla, some of which are Tráigh Ciaráin, Tráigh Galla, Cé na bPoll and Gallín. It is said that St Kieran landed at Tráigh Ciaráin before St. Patrick came to Ireland. Gallín is so called because
    Leon Ó Suilleabháin
    Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí