Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two peddlors in Urhan long ago. One day they were going to a fair and they saw a dead man on one side of the road, and he had a fine pair of boots on him. They were trying to take off the boots and they could not. So one of them cut the two legs off the man and put them into a bag and they went away. They separated from each other that night. They went to two farmers houses. The peddlor that had the boots in the bag went to a house where there were five cows tied on one side of it. When the farmer went to bed that night. The peddlor made a fine fire and put on it a big pot of water, and put the two legs of the man into the pot and when they softened, he took off the boots and he threw the legs of the man under one of the cows head. Then he went away before the farmer got up. When the farmer got up in the morning he did not see any peddlor and he saw the two legs of the man under the cows head and he thought it was the cow eat the peddler . After a while the other peddlor came
    AT1281A: Getting Rid of the Man‑eating Calf
    Cáit Ní Domhnuidhe