Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man there long ago and he had eight cows and he could not make any butter. A woman came up to him one day and she told him to go next morning to the field and that he would see a hare milking the cows and to get the two best hounds in the village and to kill the hare. The next morning the man went to the field and he saw the hare milking the cows. He killed the hare with the two hounds. The woman told him that herself would not be at home when he would come back and if he would kill the hare to bring him home and boil him. When the hare was about boiled the man looked into the pot to see if it was boiled. There was nothing in the pot but water and he heard the screaming up the chimney all that day and the woman was the hare herself and she was killed long ago by dogs.
    Síobhán Ní Arachtáin
    Cathair Choinn, Co. Chorcaí