Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Máire Ní Mhurchadha lived in Eyeries about sixty years ago. The fairies used to come every day to her house [?]talking. Any thing that was going to happen in the parish she used to foretell it.
    There is a rock in Beal na Leaptha called cowlive rock. There is a shape of a door in it. She used to visit it every day. The fairies used to live in it long ago. One day she was coming from town back of a man. When they reached the top of Beal na leapth. She came off the horse and told the man to stay there until she would come back. She went towards the rock and the man followed her. She turned back and said he had no right to intercept. They both came back to Eyeries on the horse. She was very angry with him and told him that she should travel all the ways to another cowlive rock in Kerry that night to get information that he intercepted her in getting. The man came back to Cahirkeem.
    Máire Ní Mhurchadha
    h-Anraoi Ó Murchadha