School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. A Lios
    Long ago there was a man in Caherkeen and one morning very early he was minding cows. There was a lios in the field a man came from the lios and walked up to him. He asked him to go with him for a while to stand up to a child. The man went away with him and when the child was baptized they asked him what present he gave the child. He said he did not know and then they asked him would he give such a calf, and he said he would. When he went home he told them not to ever sell that calf. They were watching until the calf die. The calf grew up a big cow and when she calfed the cow died. It seemed they did not want the calf until she would have milk for the child.
    Máire Ní Arachtáin
    Cathair Choinn, Co. Chorcaí