Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the women used to be spinning every night. The men used to be making súgán stools which they called "suidhestíns" and they used make the súgáns out of hay. They used make their own nets for fishing and their own candles.
    There are only a few spinning wheels around now. Long ago there used to be one in every house,
    First they used to get the wool and card it and more people used bring in the weaver and then they used to spin it and make it into thread. They used to keep some of the thread for stockings, and dye more of it and they used to knit trousers half blue and half grey. When they used to have it spun they used make chains of it and the men and boys used make balls of it. There was a mill in Eyeries Then they used put it to the mill to be woven into cloth. Then they used put it to the tucker and it used to be made into frieze.
    The men used make the súgáns
    Siobhán Ní Mhurchadha