Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well near Eyeries. It is called Tobairín Beannuighthe. It is very good for curing sore eyes. One day long ago two women went to it because they had sore eyes and they were going around it and they were praying. They dipped a rag into the well and rubbed it to their eyes and they left a piece of cotton after them near the well. When they went home one of the women's eyes got better and the other woman's eyes did not get better. The other woman asked her did she pray right and she said she did not. She said that she thinking of something else. Then the other woman told her to go to the well again and to pray right and that her eyes would get better. So she went to the well and she kept praying all day and when she went home her eyes got better.
    Siobhán Ní Arachtáin
    Cathair Choinn, Co. Chorcaí