School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Young Man From Rinn Truisc who used be long with “Them”
    There was a young fellow living in Ballydonnegan, and, anyway, it was said he used be long with “them”. There wasn’t a cuas from Rinn Truisc to the Dursey Head that he hadn’t the name of it although he never travelled the places. His father and mother were dead, and he got sick and ‘twas with the grandmother he was staying, and his uncle’s wife was up watching him. He was only about eighteen years, and while he was sick in bed a terrible beard came out through his face.
    She was watching him this night and she lay down for a few minutes on the “sate” and she dozed off to sleep. There was a cradle in the opposite side of the kitchen and a child in it. He was upstairs in bed. He came down while she was dozing and he went out the door, and she never felt him. While he was out the child awoke and she came over to the cradle and she put the child to sleep again and she lay down beside the cradle and she fell asleep again
    Rinn Troisc, Co. Chorcaí
    Nóra Ní Dhuinneacha