School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    beside the cradle. While she was there sleeping he came in again and went up the stairs and into bed again unknown to her, and he stayed there. When she went up to him tomorrow he was telling her about it – how she was in one side of the house when he was going out and in the other side near the cradle when he was coming in. She got lonesome when he told her that he was away out and he in a dying way. He died in a few days time and when he was dead there was no beard whatsoever on his face – but it was as smooth as the palm of your hand.
    Another morning, while he was sick, there was a man coming home from seining very early in the morning – at the break of day. He met this young man going down against him towards the cliff. He knew he was sick at the time, and when this fisherman man met him, he hurried to the house as fast as he could, and there he was in bed before him as usual. It musn’t be he was there at all
    Reentrusk, Co. Cork
    Nóra Ní Dhuinneacha