School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. Famine Times.
    The Great Famine of 1845 was one of the most terrible events in Irish History. It was caused by a failure of the potato-crop which was ruined by a sudden blight. As the potato-crop was their only hope It ruined thousands of families in this district.
    Raw-turnips, weeds and herbs were commonly eaten by the people. They boiled them with salt. Those who had oaten or Indian meal were supposed to be very rich. After living on this food for some time a plague came upon the people and thousands of them died by the roadside. Those who remained lived in hope of the coming crop being a success, but their hopes were disappointed and the same blight came on the following year.
    This district was thickly populated before the famine but during it thousands died and left the district bleak.
    1. am
    Rita O' Brien