School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and dig under a certain tree. The man returned and the little man disappeared. The man began to dig until he found a box which he thought was a box of gold. When he opened it he found an awl, a hammer and a last. He used the tools well and became rich by shoemaking.
  2. The Mermaid
    The mermaid lives in the sea. She has the head of a woman and body of a fish. In the summertime she comes out on the rocks. Long ago she was caught by a man who was fishing. He brought her out on the land. She did not live happily although she was treated kindly.
    Mary Croghan, Bookla, Ballymoe, Co Galway.
    Mary Croghan
    Bookalagh, Co. Galway
  3. Churning
    In almost every country house there is a churn. Some of them are of the old fashioned make while most of them are the new factory-made ones.
    The old fashioned churn is shaped much like a barrel only it is wide at the bottom a bit narrower in the centre and it widens again at the top. They are very stong as they were made from black oak by good carpenters many