School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. In my district Fairy Forts are very plentiful.
    Poll Mór is a fort in Mr O'Hara's farm in Cornamuckla Ballymoe. One day a man was mowing meadow in this fort and he had no tobacco, so he sat down thinking what he would do. Soon after he looked around and saw a pipe full of tobacco. He took the pipe and smoked it. Then he put it in his pocket and kept it. When he went home he got very sick. Some of the neighbours came in and when they heard the story, they told him that it was a fairy pipe and that he should go back and leave it where he got it. He did so and he was better when he came back. Since that time no one ever interferes with the fort.

"Lios-a-Choin" is a fort in Cloonruff Ballymoe. People would not pass there alone at night for fear the fairies would catch them and bring them into the fort and kill them.
    Languages
    Margaret Conboy