School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. Tradition says that Nuala was the owner of the castle in Castletogher which is about two miles to the south of Williamstown.
    She was a sister to Liam Garbh but afterwards became his enemy because he married one of the Burkes of Glinsk.
    She was supposed by the people to be an enchantress who made her raids on the flocks of her neighbours. She generally made them at night and carried a dagger or Miadóg with which she killed the lambs of her neighbours and carried them to the castle for her own use.
    The people feared so much that they offered her little or no opposition. She was ready to use her knife on anyone who tried to prevent her from killing the lambs.
    From the castle of Castletogher she caused a road to be made through the bogs in order to reach the flocks grazing on that farm which was divided in recent years. The remains of the road were discovered by the people cutting turf in Ballaghayegue bog Ballymoe Co Galway.
    Her name was Nuala but nobody
    Mary Noone