School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. Cleeve-making
    Cleeve making has been carried on in my district from olden times.
    To make a cleeve leave down a frame and square it. Stick thirty six rods inn the ground. Weave eighteen for the first row and by weaving the same amount three times you reach the bottom. Knot sixteen rods across for the bottom. Weave the end rods in for the bottom. Cut off all the waste rods. The cleeve is then drawn out of the ground. Cut off the ends of the rods that were stuck in the ground leaving two inches over the rim. Sally and golden osiers are used in making cleeves.
    Mills
    There was a mill in Ballymoe in which oats and wheat were ground and flax prepared. It was driven by water power. Later it became a ruin and the stones were used as road material. There was also an Oat-Meal Mill in Snipehill near Ballintubber and the sinking of the River Suck dried the Mill race and work was stopped. But the owner of the mill had to be compensated.
    Spades
    Long ago the people brought stone turf to