School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. In olden times boys amused themselves in making toy-guns.
    Bullet-guns. They were made of elder branches, cut in lengths five or six inches long and bored. A ram-rod made of timber was used as a trigger. Paper was used for making pellets which were put into the gun for firing with.
    Cribs for catching birds were made from sally rods. First the frame was made square and the rods cut in lengths. When these rods were woven about half way the crib was tapered into a narrow point and closed at the top. A light rod was placed under neath the frame as a bow. Then the crib was ready for setting in which a
    Mary Noone
    Cornamucklagh, Co. Galway