School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. Long ago people always made their own toys. Girls especially found great pleasure, in this work. In the long summer days they found great amusement in gathering daisies and making necklaces and girdles. A hole was made in the stem of the daisy and it was strung by stringing each flower to the stem of the next. This was continued until a long chain was made. Sometimes other flowers were mixed in order to beautify the chain. Often the heads alone were gathered and fastened together by means of a needle and thread.
    Bird-catching.
    Birdcatching was a very popular pastime among boys long ago, especially during snowy periods, as birds were easily caught in cold weather. First of all four sally rods were placed in an upright position in the ground and tied at the top to form a point. Smaller rods were woven in and out until
    Rita O' Brien
    Cloonagrassan, Co. Roscommon