School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    years ago. Some of them are eighty years old. The churns are made of much inferior wood nowadays and they never last much longer than five or six years.
    The old fashioned churn is worked by a dash which is composed of a long handle of wood with a round piece of wood with holes in it at the end. This dash is drawn upwards and downwards until the butter is made.
    Before the churning is done the churn has to be thoroughly clened. It is washed twice with boiling water and washing-soda. It is scrubbed out with a scrubber and rinsed with cold water. It is then left out in the fresh air for some time.
    It is then brought into the house. The cream is poured into the churn, and the churning is started. From the time it is started there is no stoppage or the churning would be spoiled. Every one in the house gives a helping hand at the churning.
    Strangers who come in help also because there is an old belief that a stranger who comes in and helps not with the churning brings the butter away. Another pisreog is that a man who kindles his pipe and walks out while the churning
    Eileen Connolly
    Gilkagh East, Co. Galway