School: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    book and began to read it, and he called the old minister by name and read on again, He called him again and began to read again, and he called him the third time and the old minister ran in the door with sparks of fire flying out of him, and planted himself in the corner. The priest said to him "Where were you the first time I called you." He said, "I was in the lower pits of hell." Where were you the second time", "Loosing the chains that bound me", Then the priest said "He is there with you now while you live," and he walked off.
    After a week, the minister sent for the priest to put away his father, but he had to promise him that he would "turn" a Catholic and give him site for a chaple in his own land.
    One day the priest came in and struck him with the whip, and he went out the chimney.
    1. am