School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. There is a place near Bantry which is called "The Priest's Leap". It is said that a Priest was followed by a band of English Soldiers and surrounded by them. The Priest was trying to save the Blessed Sacrament. He leaped on his horse, and struck it and the horse leaped over the Bay and fell on the rock at the other side of the Bay. It is said that the print of the horse's hoof and of the Priest's hand and of the whip remain on the rock still. The rock remains on the side of the road about a mile from Bantry.
    Tradition has it that a part of that rock was broken when the road was being made. It is said of the man who broke the rock, a peice of it struck him in the eye and blinded him.
    There is a palce called Cúm an tSágairt about four miles north of Drimoleague. Some one of the Mahonys used to have a horse ready for the priest when he used to go to Goulanes to say Mass. If the day was foggy he would have a gide to gide him on the way. Before the Castle-road was made Cum an tSágairt was a near way to go across the hill to Goulanes.
    Vincent O Regan
    Garranes North, Co. Cork