Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. Kitch and basket making
    Many people were able to make kitches in olden times but very few are able to make them now. First the maker went to get some long sally rods, these were brought home and the kitches were made mostly in wet weather.
    A large green sod was dug and brought to the place. Then strong twigs were put standing on this sod to form the mouth of the kitch. These were called standards. Then twigs were woven round the mouth and it was made very strong. This was called the "buinne". The twigs were woven in and out through the standards and the bottom was made last.
    Baskets were made of twigs also but they were boiled and peeled and in that way they were white.
    I saw these being made.