Scoil: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 9588)

An Cnoicín Buí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    even one person left alive. Some people had to be buried by ditches, they could not afford to be coffined. The people were in direst need with hunger and disease. There were many farmers who could not pay their rent. They were turned out by the Landlord and died on the road side of hunger and disease.
    People were not able to work their farms, as they had no money to buy seed to sow their crops. Their haggards were empty, their cattle and fowl all died of hunger, they had nothing to eat.
    When the dark days of famine and pestilence was over many young people went to foreign countries to earn their living. It was the famine that was the cause of the immigration ever
    1. am
    Domhnall Ó Cathalain