Scoil: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 9588)

An Cnoicín Buí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads are known as the Lahana road and bothar na deirce. The Lahana road lead from Tuathgneeves bridge to Cappaig Cmon in the north side of Lahana. Bothar na deirce leads from Tuathgneeves to Drimoleague. They were made about fifty years ago. There is a lot of old roads in the district. They are all used always. They were made as relief work during the famine period. The pay they got was about a shillng a day. There is a lot of old paths and by-ways in the district. Before bridges were made the rivers were crossed by means of stepping stones at shallow places. There is no stories told about these fords. The unbaptised children used to be buried at four crosses.
    There is a Mass rock in [Rock] our land and in Lahana hill
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí