Scoil: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 9588)

An Cnoicín Buí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the people were digging the potatoes they would have a fire in the field. They used toast the potatoes three times a day. They had sour skim milk also. They usually worked about three hours in the morning before eating anything. When the potatoes were scant they had stirabout. They sat around a table hanging near the wall., The table was always hung against the wall when not in use.
    Home grown wheat and Indian meal was used for making bread. Meat was not eaten often. Only for Christmas, they used kill a goose and eat it fresh. Fish
    1. táirgí
    Nóra Ní Drischeoil