Scoil: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 9588)

An Cnoicín Buí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

1. "All is for the best"
    Not long ago there lived an old man. He was compelled by violent persecution to quit his native land. His whole property consisted of a lamp that kept light to him at night, a cock which served him instead of a watch in the early morning, a donkey on which he rode. The poor man had to go into a foreign country. One day he started on his journey he came to a village where he hoped to get lodging for the night, but he was mistaken. Not one of the inhabitants would accommodate him so that he had to seek shelter in a neighbouring wood. He sat down under a tree to rest. He was there but a short time when a violent
    Maigreadh Ní Muirthille
    Leathanacht, Co. Chorcaí