Scoil: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 9588)

An Cnoicín Buí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people had only three meals a day, and the poor people had only two. Potatoes were eaten for the breakfast and dinner, and stirabout for the supper. They worked in the morning before having food. They had potatoes at nine o'clock for their breakfast.
    The supper consisted of potatoes and fish, and stirabout and sour milk. Sour milk was often drunk. The table as hung up when not in use, and it was left down when they were eating.
    A yellow meal cake or a brown cake baked in a gridel was eaten. Meat was only eaten by very rich people. They eat fresh and salt meat often. Fresh and salt fish was used very often. People eat potatoes for their supper at
    1. táirgí
    Siobhan Breathnac