Scoil: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 9588)

An Cnoicín Buí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great storm there about forty years ago, it was on the 14th of February. It knocked woods. The train did not run for three days. it also knocked houses. There was many people lost. Before the storm came the weather was frosty. During the storm there was a man and a load of hay turned with the wind. *1852? There was another storm eighty six years ago. There was eight feet of snow in the ground. The wind blew the snow off the hills down to the low land. There was a house under the hill and it was covered with snow. The people of the house came out the chimney and up to ^a small house at the top of the hill.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Nora Ní Drisceoil