Scoil: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 9588)

An Cnoicín Buí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the farmers and also the children are very annoying going from house to house. The alms they accept is money food and old clothes.
    They travel in families. They dont like being called tinkers, they call themselves travellers or tin smiths. They fix tents in a certain place on the side of the road. They remain for about a week. The women go out with their baskets of articles selling them.
    The two families of travellers that most frequently visit our district are the O'Connors and O'Dwyer from Wicklow. They have a special time always for coming in the ellonth of August.
    They tell stories of the kind of fuel they use in Wicklow and how the crops are sown and saved. The young boys of the townland gather there to hear them tell tales of
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Maighreadh Ní Muirthille