Scoil: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 9588)

An Cnoicín Buí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many people in this locality study certain signs in order to forecast the weather, such as a mackeral sky in the evening the day following would be wet. the old saying is "a mackeral sky never tells a lie" If the sun goes down red in the evening it is a sign of a fine day after. If a change comes at the new moon the month after would be dry. If the stars are blazing at night a frost is to come. "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning," because he knows that rain is at hand. A rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight. If the clouds are rolling fast is a token of a storm, also if the seagulls come inland.
    If a dog is eating grass it is the sign of wet weather. If the cat has his back to the fire it gives an indication of cold weather. Also if the ant is seen travelling on the roads
    Máire Ní Muirthille
    Doirín na Spíog, Co. Chorcaí