School: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 16149)

Achadh Dúin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Sweetnam

1. The Great Famine effected this district very much. It was much more thickly populated before that time.
    In the townland of Rahine there were at least nineteen houses where three now stand. In the townland of Cnoc Gorm there were thirty two houses where six now stand. There were over a hundred houses in Ardralia where twenty one now stand. There were nine houses in one field at Rahine where only a couple of foundations are to be seen. The remains of these thatched houses, and mud cabins are still to be seen.
    The blight came and the potatoes blackened in the ground in this district. It was called the Black Failure. In 1847 the people cut the eyes from the decayed potatoes, and stuck a feather of about two inches in each eye. These they sowed broadcast like grain, and there was a wonderful crop of potatoes.
    The people ate yellow turnips, raw flesh of stolen beasts, grass and Indian meal if the had any little money. They got a little help sometimes
    1. am
    Nan Swanton