School: Inis Arcáin, Dún na Séad (roll number 14065)

Dhá Ghníomh, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago there was a ship coming from Spain with a cargo of cork. The night was very foggy and the crew did not know where they were going to. The ship drifted towards the north of Cape Clear and the first idea the crew got of the danger they were in was to hear the "draw" breaking on Drollán Rock. The captain immediately tried to turn the ship around, but it was too late as the boat was already on top of the rock. Four of the crew swam ashore and the rest were drowned. Since then the rock has been known as the "Mullion", called after the name of the ship that was lost. This ship was lost in December 9, 1878.
    Languages